QUESTION

is it malpractice to tell family about a diagnosed illness in front of strangers who are not apart of the medical team?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
My grandfather was diagnosed with liver cancer and the dr called us in saying he had news of his condition. As soon as we walked in the door he blurted out what was found and shouting at nurses with what information was found, nean while there was other patients right next to us listening to this. He also stopped to answer a phone as we were in shock and then told us you cant live without a liver and walked off with no other information or plan of action and never came in to talk to us again. Also my grandpa had a sensor come off and the monitor alarm went off and not a single person came in to help. They ignored his pain discomfort for seven hours before giving him another shot even tho the first shot was excited to run out after only 4 hours at most. A nurse also threw a sheet in his face on purpose and man handled him causing further pain. Im wondering if all this is patient neglect and abuse and if giving patient info in a public environment is legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sounds like the doctor violated your the Health Information Privacy Laws (HIPAA).   For more information on HIPAA laws, violations and how to file a complaint, visit:  http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/index.html NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney client relationship exists or is formed by this response.  
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters