QUESTION

is it medical malpractice for a dr. to prescribe a medication that I am allergic to?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
The pain management clinic I have been treating with since 3/6/2013. prescribed a ketamine compound cream that contained gabapentin that I am allergic too. in the past I have been prescribed the medication named soma in the past that does not work due too a genetic abnormality. and I was kept on it for 2 months after it was shown to be a medication that was listed in the results of the genetic testing that my body would rapidly metabolize.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Nixon, Vogelman, Barry, Slawsky & Simoneau P.A.
Update Your Profile
The answer is that it may well have been medical negligence to give you a medicine you are allergic to, but the bigger question is what harm it caused. In this arena, you require substantial injury to have a viable claim. I suggest calling a couple of attorneys to discuss your situation. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters