QUESTION

Is it medical malpractice if a person dies of a heart attack after being released from a hospital less than 8 hrs ago?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My mother went to work and she passed out and was disoriented. Her employer called 911 and she was taken to the hospital. The hospital kept her over night and released her and said she was just exhausted. 8 hrs later she had a heart attack and died. The doctors and the nurses said that she should have never been released she was displaying signs of a acute heart failure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether you have a medical malpractice case or not will depend on what an expert will say about the case. You should have an autopsy done to determine the exact cause of death. Then you should seek the services of a medical malpractice attorney.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2018 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters