QUESTION

Is it medical negligence when a Dr refuses to tell you the names of the surgeries and procedures he perform on your eye?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2025 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Retina specialist performed eye surgery without informed consent and this surgery led to infections and emergency surgeries. Dr refused to tell me name of any procedures he did in my eye and didn't tell me about the 3 infections either
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA
2 Awards
Yes, what you’ve described could potentially be considered medical negligence or even grounds for a medical malpractice claim. Informed consent is a fundamental part of medical care. Patients have the legal right to know what procedures will be performed on them, the risks involved, and the alternatives, unless it's a true emergency situation. If a retina specialist performed surgery without explaining what was being done and then failed to disclose complications like infections or the need for emergency follow-up procedures, that could violate both legal and ethical standards. Medical malpractice claims typically require showing that the doctor breached the standard of care and that this caused harm. A lack of informed consent, undisclosed infections, and refusal to explain the care provided could all support that argument. It would be wise to contact a medical malpractice attorney as soon as you can. They can review your medical records, assess whether the doctor’s conduct violated your rights, and help determine if you have a case.
Answered on May 13th, 2025 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters