QUESTION

is it okay that my 3 year old daughter's ENDOCRINOLOGIST checked her in the waiting are infront of other patients?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
And prescribe pills by guessing her weight? She does this every time we go attends us in the waiting area. And we pay cash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are unhappy with your child's care provider, I recommend you look into switching providers.   If you believe that your childs HIPAA rights may have been violated, please visit:   http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/  NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters