QUESTION

is it patient abandonment when a doctor foesnt showcup for an appointment?

Asked on May 24th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I had a medical abortion 2 weeks ago and was scheduled for a follow up appointment today. When arriving at the doctors office, the doctor was not only not there, but the office was closed. I called the number on the appointment card they gave me and was told the doctor was unreachable and that the woman I spoke with doesn't work in the office and cannot help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Were you injured because of the missed appointment ? Unlikely. Reschedule the appointment and don't worry about calling a lawyer.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters