QUESTION

Is it possible to pursue a class action lawsuit against all medical professionals who collect medical information in their hallways?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
By medical information I mean weigh-ins in hallways, blood pressure measuring, Q&As by nurses in nurse stations that are near hallways, etc. I am finding it more and more difficult to give my medical information in such situations where I know other patients are nearby. The nurses also do not reset the scales to zero. I tried contacting HIPPA a year ago to file a complaint but got no response. Also my blood pressure raises to dangerous levels because my privacy has just been violated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not really. To many variables for liability and damages. No real means for attorney's fees outside of damages as HIPAA does not provide private right of suit.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:23 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters