QUESTION

Is it possible to sue my doctor for anxiety that I have dealt with since my complicated delivery 6 years ago?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I have had severe anxiety since April 2003. During my labor my doctor didn't come into my room once, I pushed for 2 1/2 hours and developed a hematoma. I needed a emergency c-section. Which I had with NO medication, maybe a local. Didn't correct the hematoma while delivering the baby, which eventually lead me to hemorrhage and be re admitted to the hospital..ever since then I have suffered with panic attacks, anxiety and not be able to bring myself to try to have another baby..I'm asking now because I'm starting to dream about my experience all the time..thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Probably not because the statute of limitations has probably run on the claim.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters