QUESTION

Is it too late to initiate litigation if waited until the one year statute is up?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My daughter underwent surgery last year x 2 in which the surgeon had to go back in the next day and repair a cut to her uterine artery from the first surgery. Subsequent to that she noticed pronounced cognitive issues upon returning to work. The process of going through her doctor, neurologist, psychologist, etc. we found that no one is comfortable giving a definite diagnosis and I''m not even sure they believe her complaints are valid. No matter, my question is now that her statute is up is it possible to make a claim? How likely would it be for her to find an competent attorney to take this on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitations are governed by state law. You should contact a Kentucky medical malpractice attorney and run the facts of the case by him.  In general, most states have an exception to the two year statute of limitations in medical malpractice cases known as "the discovery rule." Essentially, this rule holds that the statute of limitations does not begin to accrue until a patient knew or should have known that the medical provider made a mistake that was negligent. I am skeptical about whether you will meet that requirement at face value, but it is probably worth speaking to a lawyer to get a well-reasoned answer.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters