QUESTION

Is it worth while to pursue a malpractice case if a doctor forgot to inform me he accidentally cut the inside of my ear?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I have seen an ENT my entire life, they have to manually take out the wax every six months. I went for a normal ear cleaning and 16 hrs after I left the office I was in pain contacting oncall. Come to find out the doctor cut the inside of my ear. A year later I am having nonstop ear infections and I have not had an ear infection in over 7 years. I am frustrated that this ear is still having ear infections.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to know whether you have a viable medical malpractice case. First, many times when physicians inadvertently cut something during a surgical procedure it is deemed accepted complications of the procedure. Second, notwithstanding the fact that you're getting repeat ear infections, there are going to be questions about whether these infections are related to the cut in your here. Finally, as you have anticipated, there is a real question about whether or not you have a financially viable malpractice case. Click here for an article about how I evaluate whether I want to meet with a potential medical malpractice client. This touches on the issue of financial viability. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters