QUESTION

Is leaving a piece of medical equipment inside your body after surgery negligence?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
a piece of a tubing was left inside my body for almost three years until I had it removed due to pain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

yes it is medical malpractice but you only have one year after you discovered that it was left in your body to file the lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2018 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters