QUESTION

Is letting a person lay on a hospital bed unconscious and do nothing be considered medical malpractice

Asked on Aug 17th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
I took my husband to holzer medical center gallipolis Ohio because he wasn't feeling well and the doctors knew he was unconscious and did nothing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
4 Awards
Depending on the total facts, this could be actionable medical malpractice if,  as a result of being unattended, your husband suffered further permanent injuries or complications. 
Answered on Aug 18th, 2016 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters