QUESTION

Is my doctor guilty of medical malpractice or negligence

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was rear ended while working. I was seen for many injuries neck,wrist,concussion, ankle and low back pain. Workman's comp sent me to orthoindy and the doctor wanted many MRI'S so they switched doctors. The new doctor ordered an mri for my lumbar spine an found nothing wrong. So he released me and stated I was 100% ok. I saw my own doctor and ended up needing hip surgery for a hip impingement and labral tear my last visit I was told my other hip also had an impengment and labral tear. I've never had hip posting prior to the auto accident. I also found out I have a herniated c4 and c5 with cord compression ave my doctor is seriously considering sugery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   Because you were in the course and scope of your employment at the time of your injury, your employer's worker's compensation insurance should pay for all of the medical expenses that you incur as a result of the accident.  However, because you were injured by a third party, you are also able to seek damages, including compensation for pain and suffering, from the driver that rear-ended you.  If one of the doctors who treated you for injuries from the accident happens to commit medical negligence, you may also be entitled to seek additional damages from the doctor, as well as from the driver who hit you.  In your situation, there may be multiple insurance policies that could come in to play to compensate you for your injuries: worker's comp, automobile liability, and the doctor's professional negligence policy.  Because of the complex nature of your claim, it is important that you speak with a personal injury attorney who is experienced with these types of claims.  If you would like a free consultation, please call me at (317) 843-2606.   Chip Clark
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters