QUESTION

IS the doctor responsible for me ending up in the hospital with pulmonary embolism?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
I have CHF. I went to a vein specialist to have varicose veins removed. He reviewed my medication and choose not to consult my pulmonary nor cardio doctors. He preformed the procedure. The next morning I was tried and felt flu like symptoms. Over the following days I got more run down. I rechecked on tuesday and told him how i was feeling. He gave me a trial sample of a blood thinner. The next day I felt worse I put a call into him on wednsday, no response. I called my cardio doctor at the same time, he said to get into his office the next morning, thrusday. I did and when i got there he put me in the hospital right away. and took me off the blood thinner meds.I had blood clots floating around in me which had ended up in my lungs. The vein doctor had said that the probe was a little short when ablating the vein, but it shouldn't be a problem. I am now on cumaidan and other drugs. I have been going to the doctors every other day now watching that my inr does not go off the charts. HELP!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Pulmonary embolism's can happen following the surgery in the absence of negligence.  Nevertheless, there are certain patient populations that should be prophylactically anticoagulated following a surgery. You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters