QUESTION

Is ther a statue of limitations for minor children when it comes to suing dr for not doing the surgery he said

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my 12yr old daughter broke her wrist in 2 place dr said he put pins to hold in place and did not. She has so much pain and swelling and lack of use 2 yrs later.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for a medical malpractice claim for a child (when the claim is not related to a birth injury) is two years from the date that the child reaches the age of 18, so you have plenty of time.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.   Click here for a discussion of a pediatric orthopaedic malpractice case that I litigated.   Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters