QUESTION

Is there a case if medical equipment was left in your body after surgical procedure?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Alabama
More details to this question:
Due to cancer treatment in 2011 a port was put in for chemtherapy. After treatments were done and a month later the port was removed. I developed 2 keliod knots on the site of my chest, the sites constantly hurt a nd would swell and turn red. After visits ti the doctor and ER I was told it was nothing that could be done. I made a visit to satellite doc office after the knot swelled and burst. The doc at the facility pulled a piece of the tube out of my chest, it had been there for 1 year and a half estimate. The area had to be debrided and packed, I still have to see the doctor. Is this worthy for a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I recommend you contact a local attorney in your area who handles medical malpractice cases.  The attorney will need additional details from you and might ask you to provide him/her with your medical records.   It is difficult for me to give you more specific information at this time as it would depend on when the tube was put in, when the tube was removed, who removed it, who you think was at fault and what damage the tube caused.   I think that a personal consultation with an attorney would be helpful.  Best of luck.  NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters