QUESTION

Is there a case if you go to a obgyn for abnormal periods and spotting and pain in your overy along with other sympotoms and they do not pregnacy test

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
you. I told them I was not on birth control.They did a ultra sound on my ovaries and still didn't notice a baby in my left tube? I had a pap smear done and was scheduled for a biopsy of my uterus. A few days later I was taken to the er for internal bleeding and my tube had ruptured and I had to have emergency surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to know whether the failure to diagnose the ectopic pregnancy was negligent. To investigate the issue further, an attorney will need to secure your medical records and look at the ultrasound images. Even if the ultrasound images do not show the pregnancy, you would expect them to measure your HCG levels to determine if you were pregnant, because an Ectopic Pregnancy is a life-threatening condition if it ruptures.  If the incident impacted your ability to have children, you probably have a medical malpractice case that is worth investigating.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters