QUESTION

Is there a lawyer in the area that will pursue a medical case against a federal correctional facility in this area

Asked on Jun 30th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband is an inmate at Fcc petersburg medium. He had prostate surgery on April 14. The institution had them bring him back . He has an infection and has constantly been bleeding since the surgery and they don't have his medication on the premises and makes up excuses as to why he has to wait for ut. This is an ongoing medical problem for at least a couple of years avis
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
Before a malpractice claim can be pursued, he needs to exhaust his administrative remedies. Has he filed a complaint?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2016 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters