QUESTION

Is there a lawyer who will take a personal injury case after the lose in cival court with a jury?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my daughter was injured by a treatment she received and has permanent damage. the jury found it did not exceed the statute of limitations but he did not deviate from standard of care. Could this case go to a hire court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
You should first talk to the attorney who handled your trial.  He or she is in the best position to explain what happened at trial and to meet the strict timelines for an appeal if one is recommended by your lawer.  You can also contact someone who primarily does appellate work.  Even if your trial attorney has preserved issues for appeal and you have met the strict timelines for appeals, it is very unlikely that an appellate court will overturn a jury's finding of fact.  Appeals are more successful if there was an error of law.  This is because appeals are not "do overs."  The appellate court uses a different standard of review for an appeal of a jury's finding of fact than for a judge's error of law.  The standard that is used for an appeal from a jury's finding of fact is very deferential to the jury and an uphill battle for you.   
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters