QUESTION

Is there a possible case against the medical provider contractor at a county correctional facility for not allowing proper after care or therapy after

Asked on Oct 31st, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Was not allowed proper after care or physical/occupational therapy after reconstructive shoulder surgery.resulting in permanent severe loss of range of motion..limited mobility...pain and suffering. I had surgery on my shoulder while incarcerated in Lackawanna County Prison and was denied prescribed pain medication and any physical or occupational therapy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have a claim if the standard of care was not met.. which it seems like happened here since you received no care.  Speak to an attorney near you.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters