QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations on filing a lawsuit against nurse, phych or clinic for malpractice breaking my privacy rights, confidentiality laws

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Minnesota
More details to this question:
While staying inpatient at a Psychiatry Ward in the Hopsital (for seizure caused by medications, trying to get on different meds). I share private info with my regualr Psych. I had put in a call to my Pain Clinic Doctor and when he called me back a nurse who answered the phone told him my private information. Then I came to take the call and she asked if she could take to him after I did and I said no. You already talked to him with out my permission. When he told me what she had told him I realized that she had share my private information which I told in confidence to My Psych only. He then said he would have to stop treating me because of it and I would be able to return to my next appointment only to be discharged and given one month supply of necessary meds to hold me over until I Found a new pain clinic. After I finished talking with him. That nurse took the phone and hung it up. She then asked me to sign a release for her because she talked to him. I refused to sign it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, there is a statute of limitations for malpractice cases.   Looks like your state may allow 6 years, however, you should consult with a local attorney to confirm.    It sounds more like you have a HIPPA complaint rather than a medical malpractice claim, however.  Here is a link to more information on HIPPA violations and how to file a complaint.   http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/ NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed as a result of this response. 
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters