QUESTION

Is there anything I can do legally against the emergency room for waiting with making amniotic fluid for 8 hours at 16 weeks pregnant?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Saturday February 13, I went to the emergency room for fear that my water had broke. I had felt some warm liquid around 3pm that day and went to the ER after I contacted my OBGYN. I was seated in the ER for 8 hours leaking amniotic fluid. 7 hours before I was seen by a Doctor. Then I was sent on my way to stay in bed until Monday to see my OBGYN Doctor. I leaked all of my fluid that day. I ended up having to give birth to my daughter who had already passed on Tuesday February 16th. I feel like more could have been done. I feel neglected. I feel like that night I should have been admitted and given IV fluids and stayed under hospital bedrest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is complicated because it depends on what was the cause of death for your baby. However, you might have a lawsuit for the death of your baby if, and only if, you have a doctor who is willing to testify that the death of your baby was caused by the loss of amniotic fluid and could have been prevented.
Answered on May 12th, 2016 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters