QUESTION

Is there anything we can do? Hospital accidentally listed uncle as homeless/no family.

Asked on Feb 15th, 2019 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My uncle was taken into the ER yesterday. He was picked up from our home, I rode in the ambulance with him. I gave the paramedic and ambulance driver as much info as I could. After an hour, ER told me they had him in a room and they'd tell me when he could have visitors. Another hour, no one has told me of his condition at all, I tried to get info on him and they told me he was no longer in the ER! Took them about 30 minutes to find out he was in the OR. No one in the ER had spoke to me at all about his condition and no one could even tell me what the surgery was for! ER said OR would explain. We rushed to the OR and waited again for hours, we were promised multiple times someone was coming. After surgery, when someone finally came to us, we were told that ER said he was homeless and had no family, that's why no one came to us. Is there's anything we can do about them filing him as homeless and neglecting to inform us of his condition for 6 hours, despite being there since he arrived?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, NO - there are no actionable damages under these facts. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2019 at 8:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters