QUESTION

Is this situation in need of representation of a lawyer

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son was in ICUs for 2 weeks 2 days. Once he was taken to rehab at the specialty hospital, We saw the bed sore from hell. We believe that he was never turned while he saw in the med coma. That should be done every 3 hours. The visiting nurse said it was a stage 4. They could not believe it. They told us to make sure the hospital reimburses us for all things related to this issue. He was in the hospital with H1N1, pneumonia, a 2nd flu and emphysema. 5 weeks later he has to work on strengthing his lung, but the real issue now is this stage 4 bed sore. It is 5 inches long and 1/2 inch deep. It is so painful, it is located above is butt crack.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Pressure sores are usually (but not alway) savoidable if the appropriate precautions are taken and signs of inadequate pressure relief are responded to in a timely fashion. Here is a link to an article I wrote about the federal regulations regarding when a pressure ulcer is deemed avoidable. Although the article is an analysis of the regulations that apply to nursing homes, the medical issues are the same.  To know whether you have a viable case, an attorney will have to obtain and review the records from the hospital admission. Depending on the outcome of your son's continuing care, additional records may have to be secured.  If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.   Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters