QUESTION

ive been out or work for over 2 months because of a drug neurontin ...dr kept upping it to control pain from a cervical spinal problem

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
not only was pain increasing, I was treated like a drug seeking addict. injections the dr tried did not work...ended up increasing the dose so much I went to work unknowingly with severe side effects from the final increase in the drug...been put through hell while they assessed me for addiction rather than the drug they kept increasing. mean while my neck continued to get worse. serious pain and anxiety!!! no income and my neck is worse!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Your experience sounds terrible and I'm sorry you had to endure it. We would need more information to give adequate advice. Please visist our website or call us. Thank you. Anthony Colantonio, Md, Esq. WeDoPatientsRight.org 1-855-832-5757 
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters