QUESTION

I've had a knee replacement and scar tissue removed. Now a different dr. is going to have to redo the knee because the femar is too long.

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The first surgery(replacement) was Nov 10 & the 2nd(scar tissue removal) was May 2011. I lost my job and health insurance and now I am on disability and going to a different dr. On Sept.12 I will have a third surgery to repair the knee. He says that the femar is too long and that is why I have been in so much pain. I lost my job because I was out too long unable to work. I believe that if the dr. had done it correctly the first time, I would still have my job and be able to walk without the horrible pain that I have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am very sorry to hear about the difficulties you are having with your knee. As for your legal issues, medical malpractice claims are difficult to win, particularly so in North Carolina.  While I understand that you believe the doctor did something incorrectly, ultimately, you will need another doctor give an expert opinion that your original doctor did something improperly that caused you these problems.  That being said, if you feel strongly about your position, you should speak with a medical malpractice attorney in your area soon.  Most law firms that handle these types of claims, including mine, offer free initial consultations. Either way, good luck going forward, particularly with your upcoming surgery. -Jay Mills   James J. Mills 2626 Glenwood Ave., Ste. 560 P.O. Box 10867 Raleigh, NC 27605 Telephone: 919.235.3824 Fax: 919.782.2311 www.burnsdaypresnell.com
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters