QUESTION

Iwent to ENT to remove wax from my ear.I get a ringing when theres wax there,but when they take it out im fine. When he took it out of my right ear.II

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
But he took out some wax anyway,when he stuck that long metal instrument in my ear I jumped,literatel and I said to him, Now I have a ringing in my ear I didnt have before.From that day on,I got dizzy,nausea, ringing was so bad I couldnt function.I slept all the timeI took pills to sleep,I was anxious,irritable, I had to play tv and music loud to drown out sound in my head.I had all kinds of test my hearing is normal,no tumors or anything.I was told theres nothing I can do.I can't live like this.I read on line there are treatments available,My primary said to me maybe he hit a nerve.I need help. My life as I knew it is gone.I am on soc.security and can't afford the medical bills and my husband passed away suddenly last year and Im trying to cope with that.Can you help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
This may be medical malpractice but it depends upon what exactly happened during the ear exam and if there was an injury to the inner ear or tympanic membrane. i would need to review the doctor's notes and follow-up care. Please call. Thank you. Anthony Colantonio, MD, Esq. SILBERSTEIN, AWAD & MIKLOS, PC. 516-832-7777. WeDoPatientsRight.org
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters