QUESTION

iwould like to know if my son had a medical malpractice

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a 3yr old son he wwas born at utmb galveston had a diaphramatic hernia he has a g tube and a treach they did the surgery to fix the hernia everything was going fine but at 7 months he had an emergency a bowel obstruction when he went to surgery he coded and after that he lost his ability to see now he is blind so i want to know if that can proceed to the case of medical practice and what do i need. If you can please help me out thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to answer your question without looking at the records because its not clear why he had the bowel obstruction, its not clear why he suffered heart failure during the operation and it is not clear why he suffered a loss of vision. Given the outcome and his age, I expect that if you contacted a local malpractice attorney he would secure the records and investigate a case.  If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains how and what clients are charged when they hire an attorney to pursue a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. If you found this information helpful, I would appreciate it if you would click here and take a few seconds to provide some feedback online. Please understand that by answering your question in this informal forum I am not acting as your attorney. I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have.  Medical malpractice cases need to be thoroughly investigated and to know whether you have a viable case, an attorney usually has to obtain and review all of the pertinent medical records and consult an expert.  John Ratkowitz, Esq. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com.  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2015 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters