QUESTION

Just wondering i went under cardiac arrest a couple weeks ago now I have pacemaker difibillator in. So for a long time I have had low potassium???

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I got copies going back 2 years showing low potassium from same primary physician and they didn't tell me my potassium has been low for a long time since March been taking to Fort Hospital with dizzy spells and getting bags of potassium but not put on supplements and now leading to 5th time having to have CPR and shocked to save my life do I have a case and just got denied disability last week cause have had health issues for over 2 years now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Medical malpractice cases are nearly impossible to pursue and win in Wisconsin anymore. There are many reasons for it. I wrote a blog at our law firm's web site on this very topic. The Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel did  an article as well about a year or so ago that you can google and read. If you feel strongly that you were harmed, gather up all of your medical records and sit down with a medical malpractice lawyer to see if you have a case. If they think you have a viable claim, they will hire an outside medical consultant to review the records to determine if you have a case. The statute of limitations is THREE years in Wisconsin to sue for malpractice from the date of the occurrence. Faillure to file a lawsuit within three years, would forever bar the claim.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 7:09 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters