QUESTION

Laparoscopic hysterectomy dec 2011 Now In march I find my urether tube is damaged I''m bout to have 3rd surgery to save my left kidney do I hv a case?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I knew of the risk involved. The problem that I I have is the neglect of this doc to investigate the constant abdominal pain and low back pain and the inability to sit comfortably the fatigue etc etc that I have been experiencing since the surgery. After 3 office visits /one at 7 days after surgery that resulted in inconclusive cat scan/ one at 4 weeks (same symptoms but no investigation) one at 6 weeks same symptoms no investigation. I was even told "let''s pretend the pain doesn''t exist" I got to the point I believed that what I was feeling was normal because she made it sound normal. I thought I was waiting on complete healing to feel no pain. A week ago the pain was so much I almost went to the er. I went to my jobs free clinic after couple days since the pain had lessen but not gone after her examine she sent me to urgent care which that doc sent me to get ct scan which who found kidney stones. I was then referred to a urologist who found my uretha tube damaged
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about the problems you have been experiencing.  I would, however, seek the advice of a local attorney in North Carolina.  You should find someone who is experienced in medical malpractice or negligence cases.  It is possible that you may have a case for medical malpractice and/or failure to diagnosis.  You should go ahead and request the medical records from your original doctor who did the hysterectomy in December 2011.  Also, request the record from the Urgent Care facility and any other clinics or health care providers you have seen related to this problem.  The attorney will likely want to review your medical records prior to accepting your case.  This is because medical malpractice cases are very difficult, time consuming and expensive.   They require the assistance of an expert witness and there are time limitations involved.  You should start calling local attorneys and gathering your medical records and bills.  Good luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters