QUESTION

Last year I took my father to see his cardiologist. He decided to hook him up to a heart monitor. THe monitor went off at least 4 times before we left

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
10 days later he died of a heart attack. My concern is that the heart monitor went off 4 to 10 times a day with no call from the doctor. When he died he was at a softball tournament with my 16 year old. He was having chest discomfort. The monitor went off so my daughter phoned it in to the company. She told them he was having chest pain and shortness of breath. They told her he was fine that nothing showed on the monitor to reset it. She still called 911 but 15 minutes later he was dead. I think there is negligence that the doctor didnt do anything since the heart monitor leads were sent to him and I think the heart monitoring place was negligence in either equipment and what they advised my daughter. This is a large cardiologist group in my state so I''m not sure who would take this if I have a case. Advise?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am very sorry to hear about your father.  It sounds as if the hear monitor may have failed.  I would strongly suggest that the administrator of your father's estate speak with a personal injury attorney with experience in products liability claims.  Most firms, including my firm, offer free initial consultations for these types of claims.  Either way, I wish you and your family the best of luck going forward.   Jay Mills Burns Day & Presnell, P.A. 919.235.3824 (phone) jmills@bdppa.com (e-mail)
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters