QUESTION

Leave part of placenta after giving a birt it is a medical malpractice? Now she have to have a surgery because she has a infection.. I need help

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
She gave a birth without surgery (natural) she came home after 2 days when was here she was feeling real bad with fever and she had to go back to the hospital right away.. when we got at emergency room they checked her and told us that she need to have a surgery because part of the placenta is still inside of her body and need to be remove it because is dangerous and can have a real bad infection so we were surprise how that can happen they are professional and how they can made this kind of mistake and let her go home without make sure everything is alright. Please let me know if you can help me with this.. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Clancy
I'm sorry to hear that someone close to you is going through this.  Unfortunately, an experience med mal lawyer will need more information to tell if this is a case or not.  The usual course is for you to find an experienced lawyer near you and meet with them.  They will usually either gather the relevant medical records or have you gather them and then review them.  If it looks like there is something there, the records will be sent out to an expert (in this case probably an OB) to see if he or she thinks that the first doctor made a significant mistake.  While I know from my experience that it isn't always negligence to leave some portion of the placenta behind, sometimes it is-- the only way to know for sure is to gather the records and look at the totality of the circumstances. Find a lawyer and speak with them.  There is no reason to wait-- there is a time limit which applies to suits like this, so sooner is better than later.  I hope she recovers completely and I wish you the best of luck with the case.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters