QUESTION

left in exray scan well over an hour,burns loss of hair and very sick do i have a case?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
was hospitalized for cardiac cath went for scan and was forgotton about for over an hour machine scanning the whole time ,I yelled for someone to no avail.when the tech did show she apologized and said I should be ok. the nurse and husband asked what took so long and I told them they forgot about me and left me there,was rushed into cath lab drowsy and sleepy afterwards,upon discharge I wighed 12 pds more was handed a script for magnesium and told I have an infection (had none when admitted) have been so sick since vomiting,nausea, burns on my head along with inflammation , chest so swelled it broke a rib, its been since aug 2012 and drs still have no diagnosis,hospitalized in critical care since with 2 nodules in lungs now there are close to 20 black cells ,inflammation and particles I have good days and bad days ,but have not been well in a very long time pathologist said good luck getting a tech to fess up . is there help for me ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
1 Award
This should not happen.  You most likely have a case, with the question being what injuries this excessive radation caused you.  We have handled several similar cases and would be happy to discuss this claim with you.  You can reach us at the email and phone number below.  Nick Deets. Nick Deets HOVDE DASSOW + DEETS, LLC Meridian Tower| 201 W. 103rd Street Suite 500| Indianapolis, IN  46290 Telephone:  (317) 818-3100| Facsimile:  (317) 818-3111 Email: ndeets@hovdelaw.com Website:  www.hovdelaw.com
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters