QUESTION

live in Florida, but a doctor made a mistake while I was in the hospital in another state. Where do I file a lawsuit?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm sorry to hear about this.  You need to find a lawyer licensed in the state where you were injured/where the mistake was made.  If the injury occurred in Alabama, for example, you need to hire an attorney licensed in Alabama.  You may be able to find an attorney licensed both in Florida and in the state where the mistake was made, but the lawsuit would still have to be filed in the other state. Best of luck!  NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters