QUESTION

Looking for a lawyer to handle a medical claim where I was in the hospital and had emergency operation and my major medical insurance says not covered

Asked on Feb 21st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in Philadelphia and need some help finding a lawyer that will help me fight this decision by my insurance company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
You need to contact an attorney who handles insurance issues.  As part of any investigation the attorney will need to see the entire paper trail and the copy of your health insurance plan book.  There are many different laws (both state and federal) which may apply.  Also, you may have certain time limitations to act.  There also may be recourse by filing a complaint with the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Insurance Department or Consumer Protection Division of the Attorney General.   Scott B. Cooper 717-232-6300 scooper@schmidtkramer.com
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters