QUESTION

Looking for a lawyer to help us our son was circumcised and was told by two doctors that it was not done properly and he now needs a specialist

Asked on Jan 08th, 2024 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
Sons circumcised surgery was not done properly
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If two doctors told you that the procedure was incorrectly done, necessitating another surgery, your son very likely has a good medical malpractice case. The question is when to bring it. You haven't said when the first surgery took place, but assuming your son is still under 18, the statute of limitations to sue for medical malpractice is tolled until 10 years after  date of the injury.  A second surgery might repair the problem but there also might be complications that do not emerge until he's older. That being said, the younger that your child is when you start a lawsuit, the less embarrassing it will be to him, and the less disruptive to his life. Give some serious thought to the timing of filing an action- you have time.  
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2024 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters