QUESTION

Medical Malpractice Claim Against Corizon Helath - $324K In Medical Bills For Follow-Up Corrective Treatments

Asked on Nov 26th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I had been detained for 18 months in the Polk South County Jail (FL). Charges were withdrawn. I am permanently disabled (CHF, CKD, CAD, PVD, CVD), and did not receive proper care for my chronic conditions while detained. Within an hour of my release, I was admitted to the BRMC (Bartow, FL), where I remained for 28 days for the treatment of not only my chronic conditions, but also for new undiagnosed diseases and for injuries sustained during my detention. My first hospitalization resulted in an amputation due to osteomyelitis. Since my release, I have been hospitalized three times, and treated through the ER multiple times, and have over $324,950 in unpaid medical bills. This total does not include my November hospitalization. These bills have gone into collection, and have ruined my credit, preventing me from obtaining housing or purchasing a vehicle. Seeking relief from the pain and suffering I endured while under the 'care' of Corizon Health.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, if you have a history of criminal incaceration and laundry list of chronic conditions, claiming damage to your credit or access to housing or wage loss is likely a stretch. 
Answered on Dec 05th, 2017 at 7:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters