QUESTION

medical malpracticecase, I had brachymetatarsia surgery last year,in April the 'plate' shifted and surgery to fix this was 6/29

Asked on Jul 14th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
tape was too tight around fourth, third and second toe, carbon sticky tape, lost circulation, toe was amputated 7/13
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
In order to bring a valid claim for medical malpractice you need another medical expert who can verify that what the doctor did was not in accordance with the standard of care for that procedure.  Have you spoken with another doctor who can verify that? 
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters