QUESTION

Medical negligence during delivery by leaving surgical lab pad inside the vaginal vault

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
Recently my spouse gave birth to baby boy by vaginal delivery where the doctor & medical professional has left out surgical lab pad inside the vaginal vault. She was under terrible pain for around 15 days and after that we note a piece of tag of surgical pad was peeping out from the vagina. We rushed to Emergency to identify what was that, and surprised to see surgical lab pad pulled out from the vagina. My spouse had extreme high pain & stress before the pad being removed from the vagina and its a medical negligence done by the medical professional's and doctor. I would like to know whether this can be a Medical malpractice/injury case/lawsuite? Thanks, Rakesh
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Transactions Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Abdallah Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Dear  Kakesh, Failing to remove an unnecessary foreign object inside your wife after the birth would be a negligent act.  For the negligence to be actionable, however, the doctor and/or medical professional must have been the cause of an injury. Here, your wife had to receive medical attention to remove the surgical lab pad.  Moreover, she was in severe pain for 15 days. In my opinion, based on your narrative, you should consult with a lawyer to discuss your options. Mitch Abdallah (916) 446-1974
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters