QUESTION

Medical privacy - Personal medical history given to 3rd party against patient's consent.

Asked on Nov 17th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Went to urgent care for an injury. Later find they gave my personal medical history to a 3rd party service provider and my personal medical history was then posted online to the internet. Go back to their office request they take it down and that they are breaking privacy law. They say I consented on a form when I came with my injury, I said no I didn't because I came for care of injury not to be tricked into their illegal use of my personal medical information - I hand wrote on their microscopically printed form I do NOT consent to the release of my information to any third party service providers and gave that to them and kept a copy. Talked with four different people there, (Office mgr, staff, customer care) they refuse to listen. Problem ongoing. Remedy: Have clinic instructed to remove my medical information from 3rd party service provider and/as well as have that information taken down from the internet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can file a complaint with thedepartment of health. Other than that, unless you are willing to spend a great deal of money outof pocket taking on this issue, thats about it. 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2016 at 5:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters