QUESTION

Misdiagnosed with Bipolar Disorder and treatment directly contributed to poor academic performance leading to dismissal from school.

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a DUI and sought medical treatment for depression. After my first few therapist visits I was referred to a doctor who diagnosed me with bipolar disorder without explaining anything or taking a history or administering any tests. My treatment, medications, and the stress of the diagnosis and school led to my dismissal from school. The doctor knew about the trouble all of the treatment was causing, but he did not address or change treatment as my symptoms worsened. Within a two weeks at the end of the semester I was passing all of my classes and I ended up failing two and being dismissed from school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not understanding exactly what you are claiming that the doctor did wrong that caused you to be dismissed from school. Are you claiming that his disagnosis was wrong? Are you claiming that his treatment was wrong?
Answered on Feb 11th, 2016 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters