QUESTION

misdiagnosised with epilepsy,had my DOT card taken. 2 1/2 years went by out of work, now everything is fine, all test came back normal from day 1.

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Doctor finally released all test results and nothing was wrong from the start. Has time ran out or can i be compensated for my time out of wrk.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.  If the doctor misdiagnosed your health condition and you lost your ability to make a living, I am of the opinion that you do have a case.  When a doctor, which I happen to be, commits an act or omission that is the legal cause of damage to his patient, this is indeed malpractice.  Good luck to you. Regards, I am Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D.  Attorney at Law Owner of Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., Attorney at Law www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters