QUESTION

Momfelt bed in a hospita sustained a brain bleedl, lawyer claims suit is worth very little.money mom's 90 nurse changed storyalarm was not on bed

Asked on Sep 04th, 2019 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Mom had hip replacement, brought to emergency room from rehab, brought to room and fell out of bed had a brain bleed, nurse admitted she didn't put on alarm mom's a.fall risk. I hired an attorney, nurse said she refused socks, said.mom was.on bathroom floor,.mom can't walk so that's a.lie, nurse now.said.she.iver medicated my.kother. lawyer claims suit.is worth very little.money asked.what will.my.kother accept.maybe 30,000? I said I'll ask.mom. he also said.maybe get another lawyer then I'll have rompay him for his fees. How.does.this sound to everyone?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
You/your mom can certainly can reach out for a second opinion consultation. The lawyer may have a valid lien for fees per the contract, to be paid out of potential proceeds, which will be reviewed.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2019 at 10:19 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters