QUESTION

MRI facility refuses to release copy of report to patient.

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I live in NY state. I recently had an MRI. The MRI facility gave me copies of the films, but states that it is their "policy" not to give the patient a copy of the report, they will only release the report to the prescribing doctor. Are they required by law to give the patient a copy of the report? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, they have that requirement. You should advise the facility that their failure to comply will result in a complaint to the NYS Health Department. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq. www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2011 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters