QUESTION

My 9 year old son was cut on both sides of his arm with a cast saw in the ER department of our hospital. Would I have a case for malpractice?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son broke his arm while rollerskating on a Saturday, had a full arm cast put on that night at a Children's hosp out of town. On Monday, he had dangerous swelling under the cast which was causing numbness, tingling & pain. I took him to our local ER & they made a phone call to the Children's hosp who put the cast on & both agreed the cast needed cut to relieve the pressure. They took us to a room & several people were looking for the cast saw & couldn't find it. Eventually a lady found it & gave it to the dr. My son was scared & the dr. said the saw will not cut him. He started cutting the cast & my son (who rarely cries) burst out crying that the saw was cutting him. The dr. PROMISED him that it was not cutting him, it just feels hot. A lady was holding my son's arm while the dr kept cutting without regard to my son crying out in pain. 3 weeks later when the full arm cast was removed to put on a short cast, there was blood in the cast & scars & sores where the ER dr cut him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like malpractice, but if no permanent damage was done and the scars are not too bad, there will be a question about whether the case is financially viable.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters