QUESTION

my adult son wants to sue related to post-surgery bone-bleeding and associated pain that he was told could not be that bad. Went on for hours. Now has

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
dx of PTSD partly from then, and foot drop from compartmentalization (nerves were injured related to that bleeding. This was 2012. My son requests my help to work on this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Medical malpractice cases are very difficult to pursue and win in Wisconsin. I wrote a blog about how hard it is at our firm's web site. You mention this occurred in 2012, which would take your son out of the statute of limitations. In Wisconsin, you must file a lawsuit for medical malpractice within three years from the date of the occurrence or the claim is forever barred. There is an exception under the "discovery rule," but I don't see anything in your post that your allegation or suspicion of medical malpractice was only recently discovered.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 1:34 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters