QUESTION

My Aunt died after being release from a Hospital without any antibiotics and 2 weeks later goes to another hospital where she dies.

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My Aunt had a sepsit infection in her blood. West Florida Hospital treated her and sent her home with no prescriptions. Within two weeks she went to Baptist Hospital where she came in with the sepsit blood and in renal failure. She went down hill from there and passed this morning about 2:15.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This type of matter is a classic issue that falls intot the realm of medical malpractice. There are VERY short statutes of limitation and these cases are often VERY complex and expensive to pursue. You should consult with an attorney, whether it be our office or another, to address these issues ASAP. YOu also want to make sure that a private autopsy is performed as a general rule to accurately document the cause of death. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters