QUESTION

My bf's ex wife asked a mutal friend who works in a hospital to look up my medical records. is there anything I can do to get her in trouble?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The ex wife works in a different hospital as a secretary so I know she is aware of HIPPA and I'm sure she has signed agreements saying she will not violate HIPPA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can look into filing a HIPPA complaint.  See this website:   http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/index.html NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters