QUESTION

My brother had an accident I have no parents what do I do

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My brother had an accident and hit his head in the yard went to the er. they did no cat scan or x-ray then put staples in his brain and told him he was fine. told him he could take a bus home, he walked down the street and had a seizures. Turns out he had a puncture in his skull and it went unnoticed. We have little to no money what do I do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

We are sorry to hear of your brother's situation.  As medical malpractice attorneys help injured victims on a contingent fee basis, neither you nor your brother will have to come out of pocket for any attorney's fees or expenses to pursue a case.  We suggest you contact an experienced personal injury attorney to discuss the particular facts of your brother's case.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2016 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Lawyers will handle this on contingency fee basis if there is a case, and also provide you a free consult.  As to whether there is malpractice worth pursuing, depends on whether there was any permanent injury by any act of medical negligence and neither can be concluded from just this information.  Your brother needs to be treated, and then you have 2 years to pruuse a claim if your brother wishes to.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2016 at 5:35 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters