QUESTION

My cancer was missed on a bone scan prior to my double mastectomy. I asked what lower lumbar degeneration was and asked to be scanned several times

Asked on Nov 11th, 2019 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was told my cancer didn't respond to chemo or radiation. I went back with severe pain and was told to see an orthopedic doctor. The hospital told me I had lung cancer and subsequent scans showed bone metastases. The oncologist sent me a certified letter quitting my care. I found another doctor and am now stage 4 but I'm in remission. Can I sue? My radiologist said he would stand up in court for me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I can not answer this question in this forum because it is to complicated and requires medical knowledge. You need to find a lawyer in your area who handles health care liability lawsuits.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2019 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters